Use less text on mobile! Welcome to Rosalie House Wines & The Cellar Door Cafe

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Rosalie House values your privacy and follows strict guidelines to ensure it is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out how Rosalie House collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

Rosalie House is subject to, and abides by, the provisions of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988. In addition to its privacy obligations, Rosalie House is also a member of the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) and abides by its Code of Practice.

What types of personal information does Rosalie House collect?

The personal information Rosalie House collects from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number/s and information required for order processing and payment. Rosalie House may also collect information from you concerning your preferred wine type/s or other information related to Rosalie House products or services, in order to provide you with the best service experience possible.

How does Rosalie House collect your personal information?

Rosalie House collects your personal information through a range of sources which could include: the membership form you are required to complete if you join Rosalie House wine club; information you provide over the telephone to a Rosalie House Sales Consultant or member of the Rosalie House Customer Service team; information you provide via the Rosalie House website; competitions, surveys and questionnaires completed; and at Rosalie House or related events and functions.

What happens if you don't provide Rosalie House with the personal information it requires?

If you can't or won't provide Rosalie House with the personal information it reasonably requires, Rosalie House may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

How does Rosalie House use your personal information?

Rosalie House may use your personal information for a range of purposes including:

  1. To provide you with information you request regarding the products or services Rosalie House offers or special offers provided by third parties to Rosalie House’ customers through Rosalie House.
  2. To process and obtain payment for wine or other products or services you order from Rosalie House.
  3. If necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18).
  4. To contact you for Rosalie House' direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events, functions and special offers.

From time to time Rosalie House may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximize the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

Will Rosalie House give your personal information to anyone else?

Rosalie House currently uses contractors to prepare and send mail-outs and deliver products. We will only disclose your personal information to those contractors or other third parties:

  1. To allow your orders to be processed and delivered to you.
  2. To provide you with marketing and other information about Rosalie House and its own or related products and services.
  3. If required or permitted by law.

Rosalie House may transfer personal information collected about you to contractors in a foreign country only if the transfer is to facilitate service delivery. When this is needed, we ensure that those companies also protect your personal information according to Australian law and our own stringent standards.

Personal information security

Rosalie House has implemented security systems and measures to protect the personal information entrusted to us from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure.

Your rights of access and correction

We encourage you to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. You can easily check the information that we hold about you by contacting the Customer Service Team on 0458 793 976.

Where the disclosure of information to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person, Rosalie House may be required to withhold your personal information.

Information contained in joint Rosalie House memberships

If your Rosalie House membership contains the personal information of more than one person, unless you provide Rosalie House with evidence that the other person/s agrees to you accessing their personal information, Rosalie House can only allow you to access your own personal information contained in that membership. Please contact Rosalie House Customer Service on 0458 793 976 for more information on this issue.

How can you stop receiving marketing information?

Rosalie House may use your personal information to contact you from time to time to inform you of new products or services, upcoming events and functions, special product offers from Rosalie House or other third parties, or to gather feedback on Rosalie House or related goods and services. If you no longer wish to be contacted by Rosalie House or receive these forms of information, you can:

  1. Click the ‘unsubscribe function’– where information is sent electronically
  2. Call the Rosalie House Customer Service Team on 0458 793 976
  3. Email info@rosaliehouse.com.au

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser. This allows your browser to remember some specific information. Cookies enable Rosalie House to store items in your shopping cart and to identify you on return visits. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this. However, while most of the content of our web site can be viewed without accepting cookies, the shopping cart features of the Rosalie House website will not function properly when cookies are disabled.

Complaints

If you feel that Rosalie House has not adequately protected your privacy, please contact the Rosalie House Privacy Officer via the contact methods below. The Privacy Officer will assist in addressing your concerns. Should you still be unsatisfied, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or on the Privacy Enquiries Line 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Rosalie House reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated by Rosalie House on 20 March 2018.

Contacting Rosalie House

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy, or any other privacy related issues, please contact us by phone 0458 793 976 email info@rosaliehouse.com.au or postal 135 Lavendar's Road, Lilyvale, Qld 4352.